By Posted on 01st April 2019 | In Felony
[…] In reality, bail may be obtained for these individuals also, but it will be high.

The judge will set bail at an amount that he or she believes can make sure that the defendant will attend court hearings and therefore the public won't be in any danger.

The amount of the bail will depend on the charges filed by the D.A. and on what the judge orders. San Diego bail bond rates are set by law at 10% of the bail amount; however, we are able to offer up to a 30% discount.

Bail and the California Constitution

The California State Constitution, Article I, Section 12, requires that “the court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case.

Defendants are given the possibility to have a bail review hearing. At this hearing, they may present evidence why bail should be reduced or even dismissed. Also, a prosecutor is afforded the right to be heard on why bail should be set, if it wasn’t prior, or increased.